SWA Championships

SWA Championships 2022 Results and Photos

Results and photos from SWA Championships, held on Sunday 11th September 2022 at [En]gage Sport and Fitness Centre, Edinburgh Napier University are now available below.

Firtsly we would like to say thank you to all our sponsors. Thank you also to Jewson’s in Dumfries for supply the wood to build our podium and to Tesco in Corstorphine for supply fruit for our officials.

Medals supplied by Trophies Scotland.

Kata

Kata KA1 – Sponsored by Brian’s Ices
🥇Lachlan
🥈Sofia
🥉Luke
🥉Caleb
Kata KA2 – Sponsored by PR Gowan Electrical
🥇Tara
🥈Dhruv
🥉Amber
🥉Ruben
Kata KA3 – Sponsored by Little Flyers
🥇Lauren
🥈Nicole
🥉Katie
🥉Vladimir
Kata KA4 – Sponsored by K Dunn Joinery and Contractor
🥇Adam
🥈Amy
🥉Braxton
🥉Safia
Kata KA5 – Sponsored by C2C Windows and doors
🥇Mark
🥈Caitlin
🥉Reece
Kata KA6 – Sponsored by PR Gowan Electrical
🥇Brian
🥈Aaron
🥉Sophie
🥉Kyle
Kata KA7
🥇Thomas
🥈Sakina
🥉Jack
🥉Joseph
Kata KA8
🥇Kyle
🥈Sophie
🥉Luke

Kickmaster

Kickmaster KM1 – Sponsored by Jets Activity Clubs
🥇Finlay
🥈Gregor
🥉Ryan
🥉Jack
Kickmaster KM2 – Sponsored by Pet Rescue Academy
🥇Logan
🥈Otis
🥉Nathan
🥉Olly
Kickmaster KM3 – Sponsored by Aldar Construction
🥇Tara
🥈Ruben
🥉Daniel
🥉Amber
Kickmaster KM4 – Sponsored by Gal Dec
🥇Callum
🥈Braxton
🥉Katie
🥉Kacey

Kumite (Fighting)

Kumite KU1 – Sponsored by Little Flyers
🥇Noah
🥈Natan
🥉Bree
🥉Mara
Kumite KU2 – Sponsored by Pet Rescue Academy
🥇Esme-Rose
🥈Jack
🥉Jenson
🥉Zoe
Kumite KU3 – Sponsored by PR Gowan Electrical
🥇Liam
🥈Mason
🥉Ella
🥉Sofiya
Kumite KU4 – Sponsored by C2C Windows and Doors
🥇Connor
🥈Logan
🥉Olivia
Kumite KU5 – Sponsored by Aldar Construction
🥇Kody
🥈Othman
🥉Daniel
🥉Ruben
Kumite KU6 – Sponsored by K Dunn Joinery and Contractor
🥇Safia
🥈Katie
🥉Braxton
🥉Vladimir
Kumite KU7 – Sponsored by Jets Activity Clubs
🥇Daniel
🥈Caleb

Kumite KU8 – Sponsored by Gal Dec
🥇Kacey
🥈Sakina
🥉Ashley
🥉Nicole
Kumite KU9 – Sponsored by PR Gowan Electrical
🥇Adam
🥈Callum
🥉Aaron
Kumite KU10 – Sponsored by Brian’s Ices
🥇Reece
🥈Mark
Kumite KU11
🥇Caitlin
🥈Kacey
Kumite KU12
🥇Joseph
🥈Brian
🥉Jack

Scottish Karate Grand Prix

Scottish Grand Prix June 2022

Well done to all the members who took part in the Scottish Karate Grand Prix at Ravenscraig

Medal winners
🥇1st Place – Lauren Clark
🥉3rd Place – Sakina Chalal
🥉3rd Place – Sophie Jones
🥉3rd Place – Kyle Schuller
🥉3rd Place – Connor Huish